2020
Public Battle and Living History Displays
September 16 thru 20
Unit Placement in Woods Camp Area
**: Denotes confirmed units for the event. Units need to confirm each year by August 1st to keep your site.
Allied
201:**325 GIR., K.Co. 82nd.AB  
202:**41 Royal Marines
203:**41 Royal Marines
204:**9th ID
205:**10th Mountain Div. 87th IR.
206:**10th Mountain Div. 87th IR.
207:**10th Mountain Div. 87th IR.
208:**509th AB
209:**504 PIR 82nd AB
210:**505th 82nd AB (Sheets)
211: 
212:**9th ID
213:**9th ID
214:**9th ID
215:**4th US Inf. ID
216:**4th US Inf. ID
217:**509th AB
218:**I/R Ptn.180th Rgmt.45th ID
219:**90th ID.359th Reg
220:**UPA-Ukrainian Insurgent
              "Greywolves"

55: Vehicle Check Point
Allied cont:
221:**1st Allied Airbourne
222:**95th Rifles Russian
223:**7th Banija Div.
      Yugoslav Nat Army
224:**95th Rifles Russian
225:**Coldstream Guards
226:**105th Eng Com Bn/30.ID
227:**30th ID
228:**9th Soviet Airborne
229:**517th PRCT
230:**FSSF
231:**HQ Co.128th.INF.32nd.ID.
232:**1st Polish ID/415th Soviet
233:**28th ID. 109th IR
234:**506th PIR 1st Bat. (Taylor)
235:**3rd Guards Soviet
Axis:
301:**11.SS.Fg.Tp.11
302:**5.SS "Wiking"
303:**​GD.1.Kp.
304:**5.SS "Wiking"
305:**GD.1.Kp.
306:**2.FJD
307:**53. Aufklarungs-Abt. 3. Infanterie
308:**2.Pz.Div.
309:**2.Pz.Div.
310:**GD 5. Kp. (Russo)
311:**Feldlazarett GD
312:**709. Infanterie
313:**360.Kosaken Grenadier Rgt
314:**12.SS (MN)
315:**3. Gebirg Jagers (Hodill)
316:**9.SS (Lipe)
317:**2.SS Das Reich (Christensen)
318:**12.SS (MN)
319:**4. Gebirg Jagers Div. (Lazorchak)
320:**17.SS
321:**Soviet RKKF Chervona Ukraina (Shaw)
322:**716. Infantrie Div. 
323:**53. Aufklarungs-Abt. 3. Infanterie
324: CLOSED 
325: CLOSED
326: CLOSED
327: CLOSED



Bunkers out in Main Battlefield
B1:  OPEN
B2: **D Company, 26th Inf Reg, 1st ID
B3:**French 137eme R.I. (France 1940's)
B4:  OPEN



Sites in red denote places to take reenacter issues.
Unit CO's and/or NCO's
You must contact Dave Fornell to confirm your camp area each year by AUG 1st!
This Map was last Updated: January 27, 2020
Woods camp areas
Map is not to scale
Village Building and East Village Area Map and Usage
This page was last updated: January 27, 2020
1-**353rd ID
2-NA
3-**French Cafe
4-NA
5-NA
6-NA
7-**OKW
8-**Warsaw Uprising Display
9-NA
10-**Homefront Sewing Service
11-NA
12-**34th.Inf
13-NA
14-NA
15-**82nd AB Chaplin
16-**WACS/Registration
17-**Hampshire Regiment
     **10th Polish Dragoons
18-NA
19-Vendors barn
20:**C.Co,1st Bn,502nd, 101st AB
21-**WAVES-Polly
22-**48th Armored Medical Bt.
23-NA
24-**GD Trains FG's
25-NA
26-NA
27-NA
**: Units confirmed. Units must confirm by August 1st, or you lose your building
"Village and East Village" Display Site
101:**353rd Horses
102:**353rd Infantrie Div
103:**10. SS "Frundsberg" (Bolanis)
104:**63a Legion CC.NN d'Assalto Tagliamentio" (Hunter Cole James)
105:**C/401st.Gir.101st AB.
106:Allied Press Center
       **167th Signal Photo Co.(LeFaye)
       **HRS Press Corps
107:**2nd U.S. Inf. MP's (Fisk)
108:**RAF 11th
109:**10th U.S, Armored
110:**2nd ID
111:**70th Tank Battalion
112:**3rd Army-General Patton
113:**5th ID. 10th IR Anti-tank Co.
114:**B.Co., 502 PIR, 101st AB
      **326th AB Medical Co.
​115:70th Tank Battalion
116:70th Tank Battalion
117:**2nd Ranger Bn.(St.Louis)
      **D.Co.5th Ranger (Cooper)
118:**Women’s Land Army
119:**WWII Mess Company/TSLHA
120:**WWII USO-Stateside Operations
121:closed
122:closed
123:  OPEN
124:**10SS "Frundsberg"
To obtain these spaces on this block you must be able to stay through the whole weekend, must be setup by 10am Sat. until 4pm Sunday
125: OVERFLOW
126:Pacific Theater Area
       **2nd Marines (Dvorak)
       **WWII US Navy/USS Cobia (Palama)
       **Pacific USAAF
       **24th Shidan (Japan)
127:**2nd U.S. Inf. MP's (Fisk)
128:**10th Polish Dragoons
129:**Monte Cervino Italian
130: OVERFLOW
131:**Oxfs and Bucks
132:Pacific Theater Area (See 126 for List)
133:**4th US Infantry (Kowalski)
134: OVERFLOW
​135: OPEN
136:**50th Soviet Rifles Div (Williams)

AA: **7th U.S. Infantry MPs
BB: **167th Signal Photo Co
CC: **1st ID. 26th Reg. C. Co (Diakow)
DD: **201st Latvian Rifles
EE: **198th Russian (Brooks)



Confirmed Units waiting for site:

​3. Pioneers 
6. FJ Rgt. (Ketcherside) 
1st LAH Panzer
1. SS (Minn - Jacobsen)

Sites in red denote places to take reenactor issues.
Overview map
This web site is for reenactors to receive information
on the Rockford, IL. WWII Days event

Located at the Midway Village & Museum Center

All reenactor inquiries should contact Dave Fornell
Event inquiries should contact Midway Village Museum

Units Confirmed-Do not require site

    USO Camp Shows (Rowden)
    United Press War Correspondents
    Press Corps
    Up Front WWII LHG